Compliance Monitoring

Electricity > Compliance Monitoring
Consolidated Report on the Findings of the Electricity Generation Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2016/17 Financial Year
 
Consolidated report on the Audit Finding of Electricity Distribution Industry Compliance  Audits conducted in 2016/17 financial year
 
Consolidated Report on the Audit Findings of the Eskom Electricity Transmission Industry Compliance Audits conducted in 2016/17 Financial Year
 
Consolidated Report on the Audit Finding of the Electricity Distribution Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2015/16 Financial Year
 
Progress report on monitoring of corrective actions plans conducted in the 2016/17 finacial year on Electricity Distributors 
  
Consolidated Report on the Audit Finding of the Electricity Generation Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2015/16 Financial Year
 
Consolidated Report on the Audit findings of the Eskom Electricity Transmission Industry Compliance Audits conducted in 2015/16
 
Progress report on monitoring of corrective actions plans conducted in the 2015/16 finacial year on Electricity Distributors
 
 
Progress report on monitoring of corrective action plans conducted in the 2015/16 financial year on Electricity Distributors

Consolidated report on the finding of the Electricity Distribution Industry Compliance Audits conducted for 2014/15

Consolidated Report on the Audit Findings of the  Eskom Transmission Industry Compliance Audits conducted in 2014

Consolidated Report on the Audit Findings of the Electricity Generation Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2014 

Progress report on monitoring of corrective action plans conducted in the 2014/15 financial year on Electricity Distributors

Consolidated report on the findings of the Electricity Distribution Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2013/14

Consolidated Report on the findings of the Electricity Generation Industry Compliance Audits Conducted in 2013

Compliance Monitoring reports of:

  1. Matjhabeng Local Municipality
  2. Umjindi Local Municipality
  3. Mbombela Local Municipality
  4. Greater Tzaneen Local Municipality
  5. Sunday's River Valley Local Municipality
  6. Nelson Mandela Bay Metropolitan Municipality

Compliance Monitoring reports

 Compliance Management Framework

Second 2008 Electricity Distribution Maintenance Summit Progress Report -February 2011

Consolidated report on the findings of the Electricity Distribution Industry Compliance Audit Conducted in 2011-2013

Design of Eskom Distribution Incentive Scheme For MYPD2

2008 Electricity Distribution Maintenance Summit Pregress Report- July 2009

Electricity Generation -Independent technical audits conducted on twelve South African Power Station

Electricity Distribution - Independent Technical Audits  conducted on twenty South African Electricity Distributors

Letter to Electricity Distribution Licensees - Implementation of the resolutions of the 2008 Electricity Distribution Maintenance Summit

2008 Electricity Distribution Maintenance Summit implementation plan

Grid Code – Preamble (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – Governance Code (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – Index of Changes (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – Information Exchange Code (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – Metering Code (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – Network Code (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Grid Code – System Operation Code (Version 7.0 March 2008)

Independent Technical Audit of Eskom Transmission Division

2008 Electricity Distribution Maintenance Summit "Towards a sustainable Electricity Distribution Industry"

Day 1 - Monday 9 June 2008

Plenary Session: Where are we coming from? A review...

Premier Mbhazima Shilowa                                                                           Minister Buyelwa Sonjica

 Mayor Amos Masondo

Stream 1A: Policy and regulatory issues - getting it right                    Stream 1B: Policy and regulatory issues - getting it right     

                                                                                                                             Dr Willie de Beer

Mr Ompi Aphane                                                                                               Ms Ayanda Noah 

Ms Phindile Nzimande                                                                                  Mr Sandile Maphumulo

Mr Thembani Bukula                                                                                      Cllr. Clarence Johnson

Stream 2A: Asset condition monitoring and assessment                                              

Mr Mike Cary                                                                                                                             

Ms Linsey Dyer                                                                                                                       

Mr Neil van der Merwe  

Mr Andre Bekker     

Stream 2B: Sector structural and restructuring issues

Mr Alexander Dierks

Mr Martin Hesse

Mr Jürgen Shwarz                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Plenary Session: Where are we now? Refocus on distribution...

Report back by Stream 1A                                                                                 Report back by Stream 2A

Report back by Stream 1B                                                                                Report back by Stream 2B

Day 2 - Tuesday 10 June 2008

Plenary Session: Focus on the customer...

                               

Stream 3A: Funding, investment and financial issues               Stream 4A: Maintenance engineering technologies & tools

Mr Theo van Vuuren                                                                              Mr Mike Engelbrecht

Mr Brian Statham                                                                                   Mr Willem Sprong

Dr. Clinton Carter-Brown                                                                      Mr Ken King

                                                                                                                  Mr Elton Brand          

                                                                       
Stream 3B: Human resources and skills development           Stream 4B: Information management

Mr Richard Franz                                                                                 Prof. Krige Visser

Mr Ian McKechnie                                                                                Mr Silas Zimu

Mr Paul von Zeuner                                                                             Mr Frans Manganye

Cllr. S Mashilo                                                                                     Ms Vuyokazi Menye


Plenary Session: Summit outcomes and way forward...

Summit Resolutions

Summit Declaration

Grid Code - Advisory Committee

Grid Code - Approved Amendments

Grid Code - Approved Exemptions

Grid Code - Approved Derogations

Power Quality